Top Ten Favourite Books Of 2017 (So Far)
Life has been whopping my ass, therefore this post is about a week late. BUT I couldn’t let the mid-point of 2017 go by without marking it in some way (HOW is it past the halfway mark of this year already, HOW?!). I had a solid start to reading this year, but I’ve fallen a little behind due to work commitments and studying. My final exam is the 20th of July, and then I’m free! Figuratively speaking, I still have to work and earn dolla. But you get my drift. That said, here are my top ten books of 2017 (so far):
1. Seven Steps to Happiness by Stella Newman (4.5*) – I absolutely ADORED this read, and even managed to interview Stella Newman for this blog.
“This is a fantastically well-written, very humorous, at times quite hard-hitting, relevant, and perfectly-paced story, that I quite literally could not put down.” – Quote from my review of Seven Steps to Happiness.
2. Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone (Illustrated Edition) by J K Rowling (5*) – I always threaten to reread HP, and I never get around to it. I decided since I purchased the illustrated edition, I may as well see what the reading experience is like. People, it is good.
3. Too Late by Colleen Hoover (5*) – As I’m sure you all know, if you’ve been following me for any length of time at all, I would read anything this woman writes. Even if it was on the side of a cornflake box. The story was written for fun when Hoover had writer’s block, and was available to read for free on Wattpad, before the community begged her to release it as an actual book. Therefore, it hasn’t gone through the same rigorous proofing and editing, but as you can see, that didn’t stop me enjoying it at all.
4. Through the Barricades (4.5*) by Denise Deegan – I was surprised by just how much I enjoyed this novel, and couldn’t put it down. A definite hidden gem.
“I genuinely engaged with and enjoyed this novel. It is a historical novel with romance elements, and horrifying action, and real-life events with unmistakable gravity, which actually leads this to being a somewhat contemporary novel, as the reverberations of these real-life events have had, and continue to have, a MASSIVE impact in contemporary Ireland. Above all of this, it’s an emotive and well-written book, with characters I grew to care for, and even love. And all of that was packed in to less than 400 pages, with an excellent depiction of Irish humour throughout.” – Quote from my review of Through the Barricades.
5. The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas (5*) – An absolutely stonking debut novel (means it’s really good!). I’ll be majorly surprised if this one doesn’t make it to my Top Ten Books of the Year list.
6. A Court of Wings and Ruin by Sarah J Maas (5*) – There were moments when I felt a little underwhelmed by this read (build-up to the last book in a season syndrome?), but overall I was thoroughly swept up!
7. Small Great Things by Jodi Picoult (5*) – I’d heard a lot of buzz about this one, and it did NOT disappoint. Fabulously well written, excellent characters, great story. Picoult is back on form.
8. The Handmaid’s Tale by Margaret Atwood (4*) – This read wasn’t really what I was expecting, and while in some aspects it was “better” than I had hoped for, in others it struggle to live up to its own hype. However, overall I really enjoyed this book, which is a strange thing to say about this read, and I’ll definitely be picking it up for a reread.
Honourable Mentions
9. Three Dark Crowns by Kendare Blake (4*) – It took a little while for this one to get going, but once it did I was pleasantly hooked. There are a lot of characters to keep track of, and a lot of plot arcs to come, so I’m excited to see where this one goes.
10. Am I Normal Yet? by Holly Bourne – Marketed as YA romance, meets mental health, meets feminism, this book was ticking all of my boxes before I even started it. While it does have a fresh and vibrant humour, and while it is a series I would consider finishing, I did think the story could be targeted well towards an older teen, but felt much of the book would have resonated more with a younger teen.
Making this list makes me really, really miss reading for FUN at the minute. I can’t wait until this revision period is over! I may need to sneak a fast-paced book or two in to keep me sane. Any recs?
I can’t believe its half way either! I think the lack of sun makes me believe it less!! Nearly time for you to be a bit free-er. For a faster paced book, some good recommendations are the social media murder books by Angela Clarke, starting with Follow Me, they are brilliant. Good luck for your last exams.
Amanda.
LikeLike
A year used to seem like a decent amount of time, but they are going in SO quickly. I don’t think work helps – when you’re doing business strategy, you’re already thinking of where you want to be in 2020 and planning for it, and my diary is basically done 12 months in advance, so the years fly by. Thanks for the rec, I’ll take a look in to those 🙂 R xx
LikeLiked by 1 person
Some good books on here and some I have been putting off reading for far too long. I mean, how have I not read THUG yet? I also haven’t read the last couple of Hoover releases and that is most certainly an error on my part, I need to give her books some love. I may do an epic reread of all of her books just because I can.
LikeLike
READ THUG!!!! Lol I wish I could reread, but my huge TBR pile is crying out for some love. Which Hoover ones have you not read yet? I’m pretty dedicated to her releases, so no matter what I’m reading, when her new release hits the mat, I’m straight on it lol R xx
LikeLike
I still have not read The Handmaid’s Tale. I don’t know why, but I think all the expectations I have may be influencing my decision not to pick it up. I’m so glad to see Three Dark Crowns on your list. This is my planned next read (you never know when you’re a mood reader) and I’ve heard mixed things about it, so I’m not going into it thinking I’ll be wowed, but it’s still really reassuring to see it here. I will try to be patient with the beginning. Hope you have a wonderful second half of the year and good luck on your final exam!
LikeLike
That was the same for me for ages. I’d heard about it for years, and always wanted to read it, but knew I had to before the TV show blew up and I was spoiled for it. If you’ve managed to avoid a lot of that, it shouldn’t affect your read of it at all. Because it’s considered a modern classic, I went in to it with a lot of preconceived notions, but ultimately did end up enjoying it.
With Three Dark Crowns, I definitely felt it was a little slow to start, and there are quite a few characters, so it takes a little while to get comfy with it, but from the mid-point on I was hooked as the plot picked up, and now I’m really curious to see where it goes.
Thanks, Alicia. I can’t wait until it is over so I can read and blog more again! R xx
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have pretty much avoided any kind of spoilers regarding Handmaids, though I think I’d still be curious about it regardless. I read the first chapter of Three Dark Crowns just to get a feel and it has me already really interested. Crossing my fingers that I enjoy it.
LikeLike
I really want to watch the show now. I need a binge. This weekend maybe. R xx
LikeLiked by 1 person
[…] book lovers, designed my dream book nook (featuring a visual by my sister!), and decided which 10 books I’ve read in 2017 are my favourites (so […]
LikeLike
I felt much the same way about The Handmaid’s Tale. Wasn’t at all what i expected, but still liked it a lot.
LikeLike
Have you seen the TV show yet? I’ve been putting it off! Lol R xx
LikeLike