Top Ten Favourite Books Of 2014
I’m using my 5* reads of 2014 to make up this list, as well as a few others that didn’t quite hit the 5* mark but were great reads that have stayed with me.
1, 2 & 3. The Assassin’s Blade (5*), Throne of Glass (5*) and Crown of Midnight (5*) by Sarah J Maas – This series is definitely one of my favourites from 2014, I absolutely adore this world and can’t wait to read the rest of the series, and anything else Maas has to offer!
4 & 5. Ugly Love (5*) and Maybe Someday (4.5*) by Colleen Hoover – Another of my favourite new finds for 2014 – I’m loving Hoover’s books so far and can’t wait to read many more in 2015!
6. Divergent (5*) by Veronica Roth – Divergent definitely takes a top spot for this year – I enjoyed the series overall, but the first book was my favourite.
7. Boys Like You (5*) by Juliana Stone – I talk about this find quite a lot, and I know at least two bloggers who have hauled this book (would love to know what they think when they’ve read it!). I think I’m slightly biased when it comes to Boys Like You because I read it at a time when it really resonated with me, but I’m pretty sure it’s a solid read 🙂
8. Come Back To Me (4*) by Mila Gray – This pick surprised me. I was browsing my 4* and 4.5* reads to see which I wanted to include, and this one jumped out at me. I would definitely read it again, and that’s usually the telltale sign of a winner for me. It’s a great NA romance.
9 & 10. Pushing the Limits (4*) and Dare You To (4*) by Katie McGarry – Katie McGarry is definitely a break-through author for me this year. I still have to get around to reading Crash Into You but I’m really looking forward to reading it, and the rest of the books in this series!
I feel like this list is mostly made up of books I’ve spend the whole year talking about anyway, which makes sense but it feels repetitive! Link me up or let me know what your top ten books of the year are in the comments! Happy reading, Book Geeks!
I did my list based on my highest rated books, too, though I still have not rated any book 5 stars.
LikeLike
I thought that was the most logical place to start 😀 Tough reviewer?? I think in my mind I compare everything to the love/feels/anticipation of HP – it’s my baseline! Lol R x
LikeLiked by 1 person
I feel like giving something 5 stars is like saying it’s perfect and I’m very stingy about that haha. There are some books that I really enjoy, but the subject matter or writing might not be “perfect” or there’s books that are tremendously well written, but not quite as enjoyable. I haven’t found the perfect pairing of them all yet since I started blogging.
LikeLike
Haha!! Very true! R x
LikeLiked by 1 person
Surprisingly, I don’t think I chose 5-star reads in my list this week. In fact, I feel like a lot of them are 4-star reads. I think I might have been less-critical earlier in the year; which was where a lot of my 5-star ratings came from. TANGENTS. Anyways, everyone still continues to rave and love Throne of Glass–I’m scared I might hold it to high expectations (and we know how that went with We Were Liars… LOL).
Cheers,
joey via. thoughts and afterthoughts
LikeLike
I included my 5*s and then 4*s that have stayed with me, or I really enjoyed them but they just fell short of the 5* wow factor. Oh, no, no, no, no – definitely not comparable – We Were Liars was short, mysterious and trying-to-be-something-different – I can see how that can divide readers. Throne of Glass is intense, kick-ass, sarcastic, gruesome, paranormal, murderous fantasy at its best!! DO IT!!! R x
LikeLike
1, 2 and 3 – Yup.
LikeLike
That’s all you need to say, Carol. TOG is just so, so good!! R x
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great picks. I had all the Throne of Glass books on my list as well, they are just too awesome! I also had Maybe Someday but didn’t have Ugly Love – I loved both but I think the soundtrack aspect of Maybe Someday is what wins it for me. Divergent is my favourite book in the series too! Katie McGarry is a hard one for me because I enjoyed Pushing the Limits and Dare You To but then ended up having to DNF Crash Into You – the story is basically just the same as the other two and that bugs me, too repetitive or I guess I should say formulaic. Great picks!
LikeLike
I’m loving them so far, have to say though I started Heir of Fire and struggled with the sheer amount going on at the start of it! To be fair, it was my busiest and most stressful work week of the year when I picked it up, so that probably didn’t help, but I’d just finished Crown of Midnight, which pulled me out of a major slump, and then Heir of Fire threw me into one again! Lol I think it was circumstances though, going to pick it up again this week. The soundtrack element of Maybe Someday is just mind-blowing – such an amazing idea! I’m worried McGarry may become formulaic, but I’m going to give them a whirl, I’m looking forward to catching up with Noah and Echo in her new release! R x
LikeLike
[…] Check out Confessions of a Book Geek’s Top 10 Books of 2014! […]
LikeLike
I actually need to read The Assassin’s Blade still, maybe I should have asked for it for Christmas…
LikeLike
Self-gift!!! Lol I really, really enjoyed it. Heir of Fire I’m struggling with a little – so much new happenings, characters and whatnot, but I’m sure when I get into the swing of it I’ll love it! R x
LikeLike
Heir of Fire is huge. It took me a couple of days before I started devouring it.
LikeLike
Maas and Roth ftw! All of these are among my favorite books of all time 😀 I haven’t read any other books on this list but I have Hoover on my TBR. 🙂 Happy reading!
LikeLike
Ahhh! Get to Hoover! She makes me go all funny with so much emotion!! Lol R x
LikeLike
[…] Top Ten Books I’m Excited For In 2015 – Top Ten Authors New To Me In 2014 – Top Ten Favourite Books of 2014 – Top Ten Books On My Xmas Wishlist – Top Ten Blogging and Bookish Resolutions […]
LikeLike
[…] Favourite Books of 2014 […]
LikeLike
[…] I put together my Top Ten Favourite Books of 2014, I used the books I rated 5*, and a few others that just missed the 5* rating, but stayed with me […]
LikeLike