Top Ten Favourite Authors New-To-Me In 2014
1. Sarah J Maas – Who isn’t in love with this woman right now? She gets the top spot because I never thought I would find a book or series that would even come close to giving me the feels, anticipation and excitement of Harry Potter, and she’s managed it. Bravo.
2. Colleen Hoover – It’s thanks to blogging that I discovered Maas and Hoover, and I am so, so grateful because I can’t remember what my reading-life was like before I found this funny and genuine woman. Her unique stories amaze and move me!
3. Lauren Oliver – While I had a few issues with the Delirium series, I completely fell in love with Oliver’s writing style, and more than that this girl knows how to make your heart break, and there’s a messed up kind of enjoyment in that.
4. Tess Sharpe – Far From You was an amazing debut, and I can’t wait to read more from Sharpe. It was emotional, mysterious and very well written. I need more already!
5. Katie McGarry – I love the Pushing The Limits series (which is a nice YA/NA cross-over in my opinion). I do love a good romance with issues thrown in, and when NA became more sound, it became one of my favourite type of books to read. Win, win, win.
6. Juliana Stone – I’ve only read one book by Stone, but Boys Like You was one of my favourite reads of 2014, and for that alone she makes my list!
7. Catherine Linka – A Girl Called Fearless was such an enjoyable Dystopian read, and I really can’t wait for the next book in the series, A Girl Undone.
8. Jamie McGuire – Although Beautiful Disaster is quite the controversial read, I really enjoyed it, for me it was compulsive reading. Beautiful Oblivion didn’t quite hit the mark for me, but I want to try more by McGuire.
9. Shannon A Thompson – I go through genre-binges, where I’ll read and fall in love with one genre exclusively for a while, before becoming restless and switching it up. It had been quite a while since I’d found a paranormal read that grabbed me, and Thompson did this wonderfully with a new take on the genre.
10. Unknown! I’m planning to do quite a bit of reading before the end of the year (fingers crossed!) – so I’m being hopeful and leaving my 10th spot open. I’ve been in a slump lately and would LOVE to find another new favourite author for this year.
I’ve just realised these are all female – perhaps that’s something I need to look at for 2015…
What new and fabulous authors have you come across this year? Based on my Top Ten picks are there any you would recommend to me? Link me up to your list or let me know in the comments! Happy reading, Book Geeks!
I actually haven’t read anything from any of these authors! I’ll have to fix that, quick! Any suggestions on where to start?
My TTT: http://nutfreenerd.wordpress.com/2014/12/09/top-ten-tuesday-new-to-me-authors-i-read-in-2014/
LikeLike
Ahhh, no way?! Throne of Glass for Sarah J Maas (then read the prequel novella bind-up before moving on with the series), any Colleen Hoover, but especially Maybe Someday. Delirium was worth reading, but I wouldn’t put it super high on your list – apparently other Oliver books are better. Far From You by Sharpe is the only novel she has out at the minute, but it’s very good. Pushing the Limits for Katie McGarry, and the rest of the authors I’ve highlighted my favourites by them above. Some really good books here!! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
What a coincidence! I’m actually reading A Girl Called Fearless right now 😀 It’s so good! I’m so glad I borrowed it from the library. I almost avoided it because I assumed it wasn’t YA but I was bored and after reading the first few pages, I was instantly hooked… 😛
LikeLike
I really enjoyed it! There were a few minor niggles, but I can’t wait to see what happens in the sequel – it was a great premise! R x
LikeLiked by 1 person
Me too! Nearly finished…. 😛
LikeLike
Unfortunately, I didn’t enjoy Throne of Glass (I read it last week). I’m one of the very few. 😦 Great list!
LikeLike
Ahhh noooo. To be honest, I struggled with it until the halfway/two thirds mark and then got hooked. Are you tempted to continue it or did you hate it?? R x
LikeLike
Oh man, I truly hated it. I don’t have the will to continue on. *sobs*
LikeLike
Ohhhh dear. I guess even though it makes me read like 100 pages in 2 hours (quite a lot for me) it isn’t for everyone. Have you given up on Fantasy completely or is there still hope? R x
LikeLike
I think I’ll just stick to what I know. But I’m not entirely giving up hope just yet.
LikeLike
Yea, I wouldn’t. I do think there’s something out there for you – it’s just hiding really, really well lol R x
LikeLike
I need to try something by colleen hoover. I keep seeing her pop up on the radar.
LikeLike
She has blown up, but all worth it!! Maybe Someday and Ugly Love are the two I’ve read and they were both fab!! R x
LikeLiked by 1 person
I need to find more contemporary authors I like…I struggle to find ones whose writing don’t make me cringe.
LikeLike
I love going on a wee contemporary binge! Who have you read that you liked? R x
LikeLike
thats’ the thing- the contemporary authors who are quite hyped up, I only find “okay” or “good”. I’ve yet to find one that makes me go OH MY GOD AMAZING. I really dislike Nicholas spark’s writing, John Green is good but feels repetitive to me, and while I enjoy Rainbow Rowell (her adult books more than her YA), its not quite to the hyped up standard on the book blogosphere….
LikeLike
Ahhh. And see I think all of those are majorly over-hyped. I’m gonna throw it out there – have you tried Colleen Hoover? I also really like the Pushing the Limits series by Katie McGarry, and apparently On the Jellicoe Road is amazing but I haven’t read it yet. It’s been a while since I read it (like years) but I really liked Someone Like You by Sarah Dessen… R x
LikeLike
I haven’t yet, actually. I’ve been shirking away from the current hyped contemporary authors because of this reason. I’ve read on the jellicoe road and while it was okay, I didn’t think it was great. I’ve been thinking about trying Sarah Dessen cos I’ve not read any of her work.
Contemporary can be difficult for me because I prefer books where romance isn’t the main plot line,a and I hate anything with long term/terminal illness as it hits too close to home.
LikeLike
I have to say, while those ones are hyped (though not to the extent of the Rainbows and Johns of the world), I’ve still really enjoyed them. Maybe Someday has romance, and illness, but I would say it has so much more than that too. Ugly Love has romance, but again CoHo writes her stories in such a way that to me, they always feel original. The Pushing the Limits series has romance, but it also has what I call “issues” – people who are far from perfect facing realistic issues that many of us have IRL. I read Sarah Dessen when I was 16/17, so I don’t know if me now would like it. I guess with contemps you’ll struggle because when I think about it, most of them are either romance or illness novels… I’ll have a think though and see what I can come up with. I read a lot more paranormal, dystopian and fantasy now than I do contemp, but there are still some in there… R x
LikeLiked by 1 person
What a great list! I’m so glad you discovered CoHo and Jamie McGuire.
LikeLike
CoHo just makes me so happy. And her FB makes me smile regularly too – I can’t WAIT for Confess! R x
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great number ten! 🙂
I’m looking forward to discovering a lot of new authors in 2015.
LikeLike
Thanks! I’m ever hopeful!! R x
LikeLike
Ah! Colleen Hoover! One of my new favorites!
LikeLike
I’ve only read two books out of her back catalogue so far, and she’s an autobuy! Three books due out in quick succession soon and they will all be pre-orders! R x
LikeLiked by 1 person
I know! Hard for me to keep up, haha.
LikeLike
I have heard such good things about Sarah J. Maas. It seems like all of the blogs I follow are raving about her. I have almost bought Throne of Glass like a hundred times. Looks like I really need to do that soon! I won’t lie, I’m not at all a fan of Lauren Oliver. I read Panic and Rooms and didn’t like either, so I don’t think I’ll read any more of her.
My TTT!
LikeLike
I was so, so afraid of the hype – so I just bought the first book, but by the halfway point I was straight online to snap the rest of them up. I even paid extra for the third book signed (and I’m always looking for deals, not RRP!), and I just won the first two signed in a giveaway (I had a choice of signed books and chose the ones I’ve already read and loved over new reads). That has to say something?? I think you’ll really like Celaena… Oh, I have an idea!! I’ll have double copies of the first two books soon – swapsies?? R x
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes, please! That would be awesome. I could send you a different book to swap for those, maybe?
LikeLike
Sounds like a plan!! Oh, I’m excited by this too! International Book Geek Swaps!! (Don’t worry, I have the nice covers!! 😉 lol). I’ll email you so we can talk deets R x
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay, Sarah J. Maas! I’m completely in awe of her books right now. The ToG series is just pure awesomeness, and the wait for book #4 will be horrid! Ooh, I just read a novella by Katie McGarry the other day, (Red at Night) and I loved it! I haven’t read any of her main novels yet, but after loving the novella, I really have to try her other books. Great list 😀
LikeLike
I’ve done TOG and TAB, I’m halfway through COM at the minute, and I’m loving it. I have Red at Night but haven’t read it yet – I love the Pushing the Limits series! Romance, angst, real-life issues – it’s all good! R x
LikeLike
Great list! Lauren Oliver is the only one I’ve read, so you’ve given me a few new-to-me authors to investigate. Here’s my TTT. Happy reading!
LikeLike
You should check some of these out! Obviously I’m biased as it’s my list, but they’re amazeballs! R x
LikeLike
Katie McGarry is amazing! I just love her books. I’ve read all of them (except Breaking the Rules, but I will be reading that VERY SOON) and she’s just freaking amazing. So glad you like her books, too.
LikeLike
I’m falling behind on my Katie McGarry reads… I might have to fit one more in before the end of the year! I kind of fell in love with (well written) NA this year, and to me her books might be YA but they have an NA vibe to them, so I ❤ them! R x
LikeLike
They totally have an NA vibe! The characters are always a bit more mature, I think, because of the tough situations they have to deal with.
LikeLike
YES! That and there’s just the right amount of saucy-chemistry… *wink* R x
LikeLike
You’ve got such a great list! I love Sarah J. Maas’ writing and Colleen Hoover’s and Katie McGarry’s too. I enjoyed Beautiful Disaster as well. There are some books in here that are on my to-read list as well, like Far From You.
I picked up Delirium once but wasn’t in the mood for it and put it back down. That combined with the mixed reviews I’ve heard makes me hesitant to pick it back up.
Great list!
LikeLike
Thanks! Far From You was really good, and a great debut!
The first book in Delirium is really good – and the next two are still enjoyable, I’m glad I read them, the finale just wasn’t overly satisfying, but I didn’t hate it. If you like Dystopians you should still give it a go.
R x
LikeLike
I do like dystopians, so I think I’ll give it a go!
Thanks!
J x
LikeLike
I wanted to do the same thing with the last spot. There are still 22 more days left in the year and who knows what awesome books you may pick up.
LikeLike
I had big hopes but they may be slightly unrealistic!! Lol I have two weeks off work though, so I’m hoping to fit in a good bit of reading and relaxing in between Xmas parties!! R x
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh, thank you so much for including me on your list! I loved reading about your choices, and I am very humbled to be a part of this post. Sounds like I have a few new authors to check out as well!
~SAT
LikeLike
Really looking forward to getting to your next two books on my TBR over Christmas, Shannon! Hope you’re keeping well with your blog-break 🙂 R x
LikeLike
I hope you enjoy the novels! I am planning on returning to my blog next Wednesday. Thank you for your support.
~SAT
LikeLike
I’m more than happy to throw my own hat in the ring. Need at least one guy up there, lol.
LikeLike
LOL! I was surprised there were no male authors up there, I guess I do read a lot by females. I never thought it was that intentional – but I suppose when it comes to YA contemporaries there aren’t as many male authors??
LikeLiked by 1 person
True & I’m not sure how contemporary I am, but I hear the book’s a lot of fun, despite the gender
LikeLike
Eeek that Tess Sharpe book has been on my TBR for a while. I need to get to it soon!
LikeLike
Definitely do! Was very impressed, and now every time I see the cover I want to touch it and cry a little… R x
LikeLike
Thanks for the post!! I’ve now added more books to my ever growing reading wishlist!! http://captivatedreader.blogspot.com/2014/12/top-ten-tuesday-top-ten-new-to-me.html
LikeLike
Top Ten Tuesday’s are wonderful for discussion, and terrible for our TBRs!! It will never end! R x
LikeLike
Hmmmm… Fabulous female authors to complete your 10 new-to-me author list… Patricia Wrede, Tana French, Vanessa Diffenbaugh, Kimberley Freeman, Marisa De los Santos, etc etc etc?? 😉
Love this list, Rachel!
LikeLike
Can you believe I’ve kept this comment on hold so I could copy and paste your list and email it to myself, because I just knew I’d forget the author names otherwise??? Lol! I’ve finally released it! Thanks for the recs, going to go stalk them on Goodreads and see if anything tickles my fancy! R x
LikeLike
I love beautiful disaster and CoHo is a new author to me too; also discovered through the blogging network
LikeLike
Blogging has been brilliant for great recommendations! R x
LikeLike
Like you I’ve read most of these in the last year and fallen in love with them too. And I know I would never have found Colleen Hoover or Lauren Oliver if not for the blogging world. So I’m also hugely grateful.
Good luck with number 10!
LikeLike
Have you read TOG yet?? I’m so glad I found CoHo!! I’m hoping I can fulfil number 10! 🙂 R x
LikeLike
[…] Ten Tuesday – Top Ten Books I’m Excited For In 2015 – Top Ten Authors New To Me In 2014 – Top Ten Favourite Books of 2014 – Top Ten Books On My Xmas Wishlist – Top […]
LikeLike