Top Ten Underrated Books That Need More Love
I love Top Ten Tuesday posts, but lately they’ve somehow got me in a pickle – do I do top ten books or authors? Do I do both? Do I do recent reads or books I read years ago? How can I even begin to remember them so I know which ones to list?! Argh!! I’ve looked through my trusty LitRate Goodreads (some day we’ll be able to say LitRate, some day) and tried to list a mixture of older and newer books that I think are underrated and/or unappreciated in the blogosphere.
1. Far From You by Tess Sharpe (2,700 ratings, average rating of 3.96) – I’ve been in a bit of a minor reading slump lately (starting all the books, putting them all back down again). I decided to give Far From You a go as I’d heard good things about it (and won it in a giveaway hosted by Ula at Blog of Erised). I really, really enjoyed this mystery/thriller. It’s well written, emotional, poignant, definitely worth the read.
2. 50 Ways to Find a Lover by Lucy-Anne Holmes (573 ratings, average rating of 3.75) – This book was seriously laugh-out-loud funny. Sarah Sargeant starts a blog all about her single life and her dating exploits, it’s the modern Bridget Jones. I bought book 2 in the series for my Sister for her Birthday, so I’m looking forward to reading it when she’s done.
3. Boys Like You by Juliana Stone (521 ratings, average rating of 3.82) – I’ve talked about this book before and I’ve gushed about it in my review. I have the eARC and want to own a physical copy, but now I’m scared to reread it, what if my 5/5 rating feels totally different the second time around?? This book really struck a chord with me when I first read it.
4. Love Virtually by Daniel Glattauer (7,387 ratings, average rating of 3.90) – I’ve talked about this one before too. A super fast-paced love story told entirely by email, I raced through this great-find and loved it. I’ll be giving away a copy of this soon to celebrate reaching 200 subscribers!
5. Minutes Before Sunset by Shannon A Thompson (131 ratings, average rating of 4.40) – I read and reviewed this book as part of my first author spotlight feature, and I have the second book in this series waiting for me to devour. I really enjoyed this action-packed, paranormal story (with a difference) and I’m looking forward to reading the whole trilogy.
6. Come Back to Me by Mila Gray (Sarah Alderson) (1,204 ratings, average rating 4.06) – This is one I read and reviewed recently with Brandie at Brandie is a Book Junkie, and we really, really enjoyed this New Adult romance… and we may have *squeeed* a little when Sarah left us a comment on the review!
7. Doing It by Melvin Burgess (2,030 ratings, average rating 3.33) – I read this in my late teens and please beware there is explicit content that not everyone may appreciate. It’s been a long time since I read this, but I remember that not only did it shock me, it felt very real and honest, a true male portrayal of being a teenager, and having sex.
8. Life Interrupted by Kristen Kehoe (137 ratings, average rating 3.97) – I recently participated in the book tour for this read, which included a review, and I love it when a book tour read is that good it really takes you by surprise. I thoroughly enjoyed this read and look forward to more from this author.
9. Pretty Things by Sarra Manning (1,284 ratings, average rating 3.60) – I referred to this book in the first ever S(H)e Said Discussion post on Sex in Fiction. It was actually a pretty great coming-of-age teen read that I would recommend to everyone.
10. The Bar Code Tattoo by Suzanne Weyn (10,439 ratings, average rating 3.58) – This has the highest number of ratings on my list, but I still feel that it is relatively unknown. I read this in my early teens during a Citizenship class and was completely mesmerized by it. I still own it and had no idea it was a series, so I will have to pick the sequel up to find out what happens, and give this one a reread.
Which books made your list? Are there any underrated reads you would recommend to me? Let me know in the comments!
Nick picks. I really haven’t read any of them. They seem very interesting!
LikeLike
Thank you, and thanks for commenting 🙂
LikeLike
I’ve seen The Bar Code Tattoo around and it looks like it might be pretty good, so I just might check it out. Far From You is a book that’s been in my peripheral view, but I haven’t gotten past the I’m-aware-of-its-existence phase.
LikeLike
Really??? Finally someone who has heard of it! I really LOVED it when I was younger, so I want to pick up the rest of the series and reread it to see if it still holds up! At the time I read it, the premise had a hint of reality, but these days the scary-dystopian-style story could totally happen!!! R x
LikeLike
I haven’t heard of any these, but I’m definitely going to add some of these to my list of books to check out! thanks for stopping by earlier 🙂
LikeLike
Hey 🙂 No problem, let me know if you read any of them R x
LikeLike
Oooo, Come Back to Me, looks really interesting. I need to look into that one. And yay for authors leaving comments! 🙂
LikeLike
If you like sexy, butterfly romances, with a strong story-line, some action and some heart-racing then definitely give Come Back To Me a go, I really liked it! I LOVE when authors leave comments (though I panic a little if my rating is on the low-side…) Thanks for commenting 🙂 R x
LikeLike
You have a Sarra Manning book! I loved this and the Diary of a Crush series when I was a teen. I must get a copy of Boys Like You, I remember you mentioning it when I first came across your blog.
LikeLike
Haha, yes I do! She tweeted me when I posted this and I had to take some deep breaths! Thanks for commenting, and remembering my gush-fest over Boys Like You!! R x
LikeLike
I haven’t read most of these books, but a huge YES to Far From You!!! That book deserves so much love I can’t even describe it. Honestly it was so beautiful, even though the mystery part was a bit meh for me.
LikeLike
Really? I didn’t see that mystery-part coming, but I don’t read mysteries very often so maybe I’m just too much of a newbie? I was a bit gutted by it though, I had such high hopes for that character! R x
LikeLike
I’ve been wanting to read Far From You for ages, and I really love that cover. Both Love Virtually and Life Interrupted also look really good, and I’ll have to keep an eye out for them. Thanks for the great recommendations. 🙂
LikeLike
The cover is lovely! And it means something to the story that is not at all obvious at first, I love when that happens! Every time I look at it now I kind of want to cry lol Love Virtually I really enjoyed, was a great find! I’ll be giving a copy of it away soon! And Life Interrupted was a really enjoyable read too – realistic but humorous and romantic at the same time! R x
LikeLike
Rachel, this is a great list; thanks for sharing! Life Interrupted looks interesting…
LikeLike
Thanks for commenting 🙂 It’s one of my choices that has gotten the most attention, it’s a YA, realistic fiction, contemporary, romance! I enjoyed it 🙂 R x
LikeLike
Definitely want to read 50 ways…!
LikeLike
I’d definitely recommend it! It’s not a life-changer I don’t think, but it is super funny. It was originally a blog and the author was approached to turn it into a novel. Unfortunately, the original blog is no longer live. After I read the book I tried to find it. R x
LikeLike
I’m in such a mood for all sorts of chick lit lately, definitely up my street! Awh gutted!
LikeLike
Same here. I was in a paranormal/dystopian craze for a while, but I’ve hit a contemporary romance phase. Think I’m going to switch it up shortly!
LikeLike
I haven’t read a single one of these books, but I’ve been wanting to read Far From You. I love that cover and I’m a sucker for a good mystery. I’ll have to check it out soon. 🙂
LikeLike
Haha, I LOVE that, but HATE that about this week’s topic. For the first time in ages I’m having to keep loads of people’s TTTs open at once and I’m still working through some of them, because I’m searching loads of titles on goodreads (lots of people don’t link it up). Far From You was very good! I think you’d really like it R x
LikeLike
Haha. I did that too. I try to always link up to Goodreads in case people want to check out the books I’ve linked. 🙂
LikeLike
I have to agree Boys Like You and Come Back to Me were both great books! Life Interrupted sounds like something I would really like. Great list! 🙂
LikeLike
Yay for fans of Boys Like You! Lol Life Interrupted was a good read, realistic, funny and romantic! R x
LikeLike
[…] Underrated Books by Confessions of a Book Geek! You can check the full list of books by clicking here, but here’s a quote from her explanation, “I really enjoyed this action-packed, paranormal […]
LikeLike
I’ve been in a reading slump too!! It’s the first time I’ve been finding it super HARD to read and I don’t like it!! I would love to read Far From You one of these days soon. It was one of those books I was really excited for to come out in 2014, and then it just kind of got overlooked 😦 I will try to read it before the end of the year for sure. Thanks for stopping by my list!
LikeLike
Usually I slump when I’ve read a “bad” book, or just DNF’d a book, but I’m in a slump at the minute after having read some really great books, and with 5 or so I’ve started and just can’t stick with. I’m busy with work and my mind is restless so maybe that’s it. That and I’ve started watching TV shows lately and it’s nice to get lost in a show every now and then! Far From You was really enjoyable, and the cover is gorgeous, and it has a purpose in the story and when you find that out it becomes even more gorgeous! Thanks for commenting, Michelle. R x
LikeLike
I haven’t read any of these, but I have Come Back to Me and I hope to get to it soon!
LikeLike
I haven’t read any of these yet! I am glad you enjoyed the prize! I must really get on it myself, I am really curious about it. It’s been on a few blogs and a lot of people praise it, so soon! 🙂
LikeLike
Oh, I did! And it was lovely to have a hardcopy version too rather than an eBook!! 😀 Looking forward to seeing what you make of it! R x
LikeLike
Far From You was a fantastic read! Great list, I will be checking some of these out 🙂
LikeLike
Let me know if you read any of them and what you think! I’ve just put up a review for Far From You, I’m a little behind with posting! R x
LikeLike
Rachel, well, obviously I adore your name:) My strongest female character come to life is a Rachel. Thanks for adding me to the list, for participating in the blogtour, and for the love of reading you’re giving all of us. Believe it or not, I’ve been reading un-inspired as of late, too. I’m on Ender’s Game right now and I hope it sparks something in me. I love Romance, contemporary romance, obviously, but I’m a huge dystopian fan. Really, right now I’m looking for humor. I don’t mind dark undertones, but I don’t want to be sad. I’m checking out some of your recommendations. Happy reading, and again, thanks.
❤ Kristen
LikeLike
Hi, Kristen – thanks for stopping by and taking the time to comment! There must be something about that name, huh?? Lol
Hopefully you’ll find something you enjoy among my lists – for contemporary romance I’m finding it hard to beat Colleen Hoover at the minute, and I’m a big dystopian fan too, though I go through genre-binges and have been stuck on contemporary for a while. A Girl Called Fearless was a great dystopian book I read this year. And I’ve just recently discovered that I like Fantasy too, as I’m in LOVE with the Throne of Glass series!
Rachel xo
LikeLike
[…] Features: Two Books Are Better Than One, Underrated Books […]
LikeLike
[…] Ten Tuesday – Top Ten Characters Who Would Have Sat At My Lunch Table – Top Ten Underrated Books That Need More Love – Top Ten Authors I’ve Only Read One Book By, And Need More! and Top Ten Books On My […]
LikeLike
[…] Characters Who Should Get Their Own Book – Underrated Books […]
LikeLike