Top Ten Movies and TV Shows
I’m not just a Book Geek, I’m a pretty well-rounded Geek. I LOVE movies and TV Shows almost as much as I love to read, and this topic really needs to be split in two as I could make Top Ten lists for both movies and TV shows ten times over. When trying to put this list together I realised I could really use a Goodreads-style archive system for movies and TV shows too… so, this is the Top Ten that came into my head first as opposed to a list in any sort of order!
Movies
1. Dirty Dancing: Probably massively stereotypical, but I really don’t care. I LOVE Dirty Dancing, I love Johnny Castle. I can quote this entire movie and I love the soundtrack. It’s a movie I can re-watch over and over and I never get bored with it.
2. The Money Pit: An oldie but a goodie. This movie is guaranteed to make me laugh out loud and I’m a big fan of Tom Hanks in general. It’s definitely worth tracking this one down for a feel good flick.
3. The Matrix: This is one of my favourite movies, ever! The action, the fight scenes, the storyline. Love it!
4. Father of the Bride: Another one I love and adore! Steve Martin and Martin Short were hilarious in this movie, even the mention of “Franck” has me giggling.
5. Bad Boys: I love Will Smith movies, I’ve really never been let down by one. Will Smith and Martin Lawrence together, one of the best two-somes ever, with constant laughs!
6. Mary Poppins: This was one of my favourite movies when I was a kid, and I still enjoy re-watching it now. The songs, the dancing, the cartoons mixed with reality. Amazing!
7. The Harry Potter Movies: They weren’t perfect, but they were pretty damn good, and I got to see my beloved Hogwarts, Diagon Alley and favourite characters imagined in the flesh! Fabulous-ness!
8. X-Men Movies: There are a lot of superhero/superpower movies out there, but the X-Men ones are some of my favourites, and now with the prequels there’s even more reason to swoon.
9. Titanic: I can’t talk about this for too long. I still cry, every time. Jack Dawson. That is all.
10. Pretty Woman: Probably one of thee ultimate chick-flicks of all time.
TV Shows
1. One Tree Hill: A show I grew up with throughout my teens, and it’s stuck with me, I re-watch it every now and then from season 1. Naley forever!
2. Friends: Classic sitcom and possibly the best-loved show at all time! I wish this was still shown on terrestrial TV!
3. Charmed: Another show I loved during my teens that I re-watch occasionally. I went through a serious paranormal phase!
4. Sex and The City: Are words really necessary?! Bible.
5. The Big Bang Theory: Ahh, Sheldon. My love for your OCD-ways never fails to amaze me…
6. Orange is the New Black: I binge-watched both Season 1 and Season 2, Netflix ruins me!
7. Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Another teen-addiction, I was basically just in love with Angel.
8. The Vampire Diaries: I really need to catch-up on this… Netflix only went to Season 4… And no, I’ve never read the books. Should I?
9. 90210: I vaguely remember watching the original when I was really young, but I got hooked into this show after a few episodes. Guilty pleasure. Oh, and I’m in love with Liam.
10. House: There are quite a few other shows I love, like detective/crime/hospital dramas, but this one stands out because of the dry sense of humour and the way the show is structured around finding the cure in each episode.
This list really could have went on for much longer, but I restricted myself! What are some of your favourite movies and TV shows?? I have quite an eclectic mix going on and this post has made me wish I had tons more time to re-watch them all!
Oh how I miss you, House. 🙂
LikeLike
Is it on Netflix or any of those serives??? 🙂
LikeLike
*services
LikeLike
I love your lists, both the films and TV. I used to be such a TV/movie geek, I’ve definitely slowed down on my binge watching of TV series. I keep trying to watch Orange is the New Black and it’s just not happening. I enjoy it, but I’ve not been hooked enough to binge watch. Also, I miss House, it was such a good TV show, especially when it started.
LikeLike
Thanks Becky. If I had more time I’d definitely binge a whole lot more, I go through phases of watching tv shows and reading, not enough time to do both! I watched season one of OITNB without really LOVING it, I binged it because it was a dull weekend, but it was still really enjoyable once I got into it. It’s been worth it for season 2 though! I loved the sense of humour in House, I never watched them in proper order though.
LikeLike
I know what you mean, I used to be terrible at just sitting for days watching seasons of TV shows, but ever since I started my current job I’m out of the house for 11 hours of the day and I just can’t find the motivation to commit my few hours at home to TV. And I think that’s why I loved House the humour was excellent and Hugh Laurie is just so good. And the great thing is with shows like that you don’t need to see them order, it helps, but it isn’t a necessity
LikeLike
11 hours is pretty rough. I binged a lot during my student years, I miss those! I’ve had a few days off and I’m binge-watching stuff. But I should probably be reading or doing something productive, so then I get binge-guilt. Can’t win! I tend to watch shows in order mostly, slight OCDish tendency! But I like that you can watch so many of them in the time you have and then take a break…. or force yourself to take a break at least lol R x
LikeLike
Everyone keeps recommending The Matrix to me, but I haven’t yet gotten around to watching that one (yet!). I think I”m up to season 5-ish of The Vampire Diaries… but then I just gave up. I lost all my interest in it for some reason — and I personally wouldn’t recommend the books; I didn’t think they were very good.
LikeLike
It’s such a good movie, been a favourite of mine since I was about 10 even though I didn’t fully get it!! I just started season 5 but VD bores me after a while and I take a break, then I crave it and go back to it, I’m in crave mode at the minute. I’ve avoided the books so far, apparently they are very different from the show anyway, but there’s too many of them, I’m happy enough just watching it.
LikeLike
Critics often have a lot to say against ‘Matrix’ and I find their arguments correct. However, during the movie I never once noticed them and in general I have very nice memories of the movie – hence I really enjoyed it! I really recommend you give it a shot as it is one of the more iconic movies of its generation.
LikeLike
Great list! I love so many of them! I just don’t think Mary Poppins ages. It’s still so likeable!
LikeLike
I still love it!! And even the special effects look pretty good! It’s the songs too, and the subtle messages you pick up on when you watch it as an adult… R x
LikeLike
Great picks! I love The Father of the Bride movies. And you’re absolutely right. Steve Martin and Martin Short were amazing and super funny in these movies. Yes to Friends, Charmed, and the Big Bang Theory. I love these shows. 🙂
My TTT
LikeLike
Thanks! I’m gonna go put it on now, but I want to watch season 5 of the vampire diaries too, and I haven’t finished 90210 yet, or started the originals. Being a geek is time consuming! R x
LikeLike
Oh, I haven’t watched Father of the Bride in yeeeears! I feel like I need to re-watch that now!
Yay for Dirty Dancing and Pretty Woman. Fantastic movies. And Mary Poppins brings back such lovely memories.
LikeLike
I have serious nostalgia tripping today and the general feeling that I want to lie still for a very long time and watch movies and tv shows. Why can’t I get paid to do these things?!!? R x
LikeLike
I loved both 90210 series, but the original wins for me. No one is swoonier than Jason Priestly 🙂
LikeLike
Ahhhh, yes, how could I forget?? I watched it with my sister, but I was quite young. The new one is super cheesy but it’s addictive!
LikeLike
I love Pretty Woman so much, that probably could’ve gone on my Comfort Movies list too.
LikeLike
I love your list!! Mary Poppins, Dirty Dancing, Pretty Woman – all favorites of mine. FRIENDS and Big Bang made my list. Love those shows. I used to love Vampire Diaries, but just not enough time for me to keep up with it. Still a great show.
My TTT
LikeLike
Thanks! I’m watching season 5 right now lol R x
LikeLike
The X-Men films are awesome! And I’ll always love the Harry Potter films. Mary Poppins is great too. 🙂
LikeLike
I like the Origins spin-offs too.
LikeLike
Yes, I remember watching Charmed and wishing I had two secret sisters somewhere and we were the Charmed Ones. I think this show is on Netflix, I might go revisit it.
My TTT
LikeLike
We used to play charmed as kids! I was always Piper. It is on Netflix, I have a thing where I need to watch all the episodes, so I’ve seen every episode of a lot of my favourite shows, and Charmed was one of them. So, so good. R x
LikeLike
Love me some Will Smith! I’m also a huge fan of One Tree Hill and Friends 🙂 I haven’t watched Orange is the New Black yet but I’ve heard that it’s a must watch so when I get time, I’ll probably binge watch them on Netflix too!
LikeLike
Smith is one of the best! OITNB is definitely worth watching, I can’t wait for season 3 already!
LikeLike
I with you on most of these. Dirty Dancing is my number one movie of all time! By far! So corny and so perfect. And I’m ashamed to admit I love Sex in the CIty but I don’t know why. I’ve barely stepped foot in a city, don’t have any fashion sense, and really don’t like anyone in the show but Samantha and still love it 🙂
LikeLike
It’s such a good show, while a lot of it can be exaggerated, it’s also very relatable! And Dirty Dancing is just amazing! I’m going to see it on stage in a few weeks, be interesting to see what they do with it.
LikeLike
Amazing picks. A friend of mine made me watch all The Matrix films one after the other, no breaks. Subsequently, I didn’t like them. But I can see why other people might have done! I live to watch Sheldon Cooper, ‘The Big Bang Theory’ is an awesome show!
Check out my TTT!
I’m also currently running a Giveaway!
Katrina @ Chased By My Imagination
LikeLike
Thanks! No breaks would be rough! I enjoy the first one the most too, the others were good but the first was the best. Thanks for commenting 🙂
LikeLike
Ooh, Dirty Dancing – that’s a great one!
I used to be obsessed with The Big Bang Theory and I do still watch it even though I feel like I’ve kind of grown tired of the humor sometimes (I think it’s the laugh track at the background). But I do love Sheldon and I always will 🙂
Thanks for stopping by at my blog earlier!
LikeLike
I thought it was filmed with a live studio audience?? I think shows generally only get so long they can run for before we’ve seen it all kind of thing, it’ll probably be coming to its natural end soon, but there’s always something new to keep us entertained! Thanks for commenting R x
LikeLike
The Matrix! One Tree Hill! 90210! Loved!!!
LikeLike
Great choices! I forgot about the X-Men movies for my list! Bad Boys isn’t a top 10, but I love that movie. I love Will Smith. Full stop. 🙂
LikeLike
I’m also fully signed up to the Will Smith fan club!! R x
LikeLike
So many great choices on here! X-Men, Harry Potter, Pretty Woman, Father of the Bride – loooooove! It’s funny that you mention Dirty Dancing because that is a movie I haven’t seen in forever and have been thinking about watching again. It must be a sign. 😀
Big Bang Theory is a good one, and I was beyond obsessed with One Tree Hill in high school. Team Lucas and Brooke. 😀
LikeLike
It is a sign! You should watch it in all of its watermelon goodness! I was super Lucas and Brooke until Peyton got her act together and stopped being a depresso, I liked Brooke and Julian in the end. But Naley are my favourite ship ever, even if I’d rather have him to myself!! R x
LikeLike
SO much love for Dirty Dancing! It’s definitely an all-time favorite. 🙂
LikeLike
I think the latest X-Men movie is one of my favourite movies of this year so far (and maybe of the franchise). Although I kind of wish there was more core x-men action sequences. Ugh, I wish I had those portal superpowers man.
Cheers,
joey via. thoughts and afterthoughts
LikeLike
I haven’t seen it yet!!! 😦 Haha I wish I had them too. Geeks unite!
LikeLike
OHMYGODYOUHAVETO.
LikeLike
Haha – I’ll add it to my to-do list 🙂
LikeLike
The Money Pit! ❤ I've always been so in love with Tom Hanks – I could watch Big and Turner & Hooch forever! xx
LikeLike
Haven’t seen Turner and Hooch, I might have seen bits and pieces when I was younger, but it’s on my list to watch. I love Big and Catch Me If You Can too, and the one with Wilson… what’s that called again???
LikeLike
I just rewatched Dirty Dancing last week! I loved that film as a kid and I still adore it. Haters to the left. I also really miss Charmed. I caught the end of a rerun today while ironing clothes and ughhhh I miss this show so much.
LikeLike
It’s on Netflix I think, if you have it. I take notions to rewatch an old favourite, but when I do it’s every episode, in order, so I have to be careful or I fall into a bottomless pit of binge-watching shows!
LikeLike
Yeah I wish, we have no such thing here in Germany. :((((( Ughhh Netflix, why must you be so elusive still.
Lol, when I rewatch, it usually ends with me swearing I will rewatch all the things but then I just pick my favourite season and cry over that one and ignore everything else.
LikeLike
Ah, that sucks, I was really naive and assumed Netflix was everywhere. R x
LikeLike
OMG I can’t believe I left XMen off my list. HOW COULD I??! But I’m just hoping it squeezes under every-marvel-movie-ever because it IS Marvel. (I want the Xmen and the Avengers to do a movie together. Hehe. Now THAT would be epic.) I love your list!! YAY for Mary Poppins too! It’s seriously underrated in awesomeness. HAve you seen Saving Mr Banks? I nearly cried!
Thanks for stopping by mine.
LikeLike
Marvel movies are always brilliant! I haven’t seen Saving Mr Banks yet, but I’ve heard really good things about it! Thanks for commenting, Cait! R x
LikeLike
Some great picks! I love Buffy and Titanic 🙂
LikeLike
Thanks 🙂 Angel. Swoon.
LikeLike
[…] – Classics You Won’t Believe I Haven’t Read (Yet!), Bookish Blogging Confessions, Favourite Movies and TV Shows, Most Owned Authors and Characters I Want With Me On A Deserted […]
LikeLike
[…] Favourite Movies and TV Shows (July […]
LikeLike
[…] via confessionsofabookgeek.com […]
LikeLike